Privacy Policy

This policy was updated in March 2023.

G&G Italia takes your privacy very seriously. Please read this policy carefully.

By visiting our Website you acknowledge and agree to the practices described in this policy.

Who we are

G&G Italia manufactures high quality, innovative outdoor furniture to the finest global hotels and establishments. G&G Italia is registered in Spain under the registration number B9404531 and the registered office is Punto Java S.L, B9404531, Nuevo Poligono Ind. de Elviiria, Via Lactea, Nave 17, Elviria, 29604, Marbella, Spain.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) George Topping by emailing enquiries@gg-italia.net

G&G Italia treats your personal information confidentially and in accordance with applicable data protection laws, California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This privacy policy outlines when and why we collect personal data about you and details how we keep it secure and process it when:

  • using the G&G Italia website
  • visiting our social media pages
  • using the contact us or catalogue form, business communication and mailings
  • subscribing to our newsletter

This privacy policy outlines information on retention and deletion periods of your personal data, your rights as a data subject and automated decision making.

The G&G Italia privacy policy is available from every form on our website so please read this policy to ensure you understand how we make use of your data before you submit a form.

G&G Italia Privacy Principles

G&G Italia follow these principles to protect your privacy:

  • We will not collect any more personal information about you than is necessary or otherwise authorised by you;
  • We use your personal information for the purposes we specify in this Privacy Policy only, unless you agree otherwise;
  • With exception to where we have specified in this Privacy Policy, we do not share your personal information with third parties.

1. What data do we collect, process and use of your personal information?

The personal information we collect about you may include but not limited to:

  • Contact information, e.g. first and last name, email address, postal address, and phone number.
  • Payment information, such as credit card and billing address;
  • Automatically collected information, e.g. information about the devices you use to access our website (such as the IP address and type of operating system), dates, times, and duration of use of the website, and information on actions taken when using the website or ordering our products.

See Section 2 Cookie Notice for more information.

We also collect data for pseudonymized user profiles to improve our Services. Under CCPA, personal information does not include:

  • publicly available information from government records
  • de-identified or aggregated consumer information
  • any information excluded pursuant to applicable law

2. Cookie Notice

We may also collect certain information with cookies.

Websites send a “cookie” which is a text file to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser.

a. Necessary Cookies: The collection of necessary information e.g. IP address, data about the start, end, and subject of your use of the Services as well as any identification data. This data is used to provide and design the service according to requirements. Legal basis for deploying strictly necessary cookies is our legitimate interest in providing our website under Art. 6.1 (f) GDPR. Strictly necessary cookies are always deleted as soon as they are no longer required and there are no storage obligations.

b. Consent to Web Analytics and Other Cookies: When you visit our website, we set cookies to optimise the website and for web analytics. If agreed, we will proceed as described in more detail in the following sections:

Legal basis for deploying other cookies is your consent pursuant to Art. 6.1 (a) GDPR. Within the scope of the cookies deployed, data is also transferred to unsafe third countries, in particular to the USA (see also Section 8). According to Art. 49.1 (a) GDPR, your consent also includes the data transfer to the USA. The consent you have given via the cookie button extends to data processing by G&G Italia. With regard to the processing of data collected through the cookies described below, G&G Italia assume “joint and several liability” within the meaning of Art. 26 GDPR as they jointly decide about the means and purpose of the personal data processing activities. You can assert your rights regarding the processing of the personal data collected by cookies with G&G Italia. You may revoke your consent at any time and prevent the setting of cookies or web analytics e.g.If you’re using Google Chrome, you can access the settings by clicking the three dots in the top right-hand corner and clicking “Settings.” Then, go to the Privacy tab and select “Content settings.” Here, you can block all cookies or only block third-party cookies.

If you use the Services and give your consent for “other cookies”, it may be that information in the form of a cookie is stored on your computer.

You can switch off the storage of cookies in your browser and have the possibility to delete them from your hard disk at any time. It’s important to share that certain functionality and use of our offers on the website without cookies is only possible to a certain extent. However, you can also use your browser also to prevent certain cookies from being set (e.g. third party cookies) e.g. if you want to prevent web tracking. Please refer to your browser’s help function for more information.

Please refer to the table below for detailed information on the marketing and web tracking services that are used on our website and the associated providers. You can find the privacy policy of the providers below.

“Opt-out cookies” are stored on your device preventing the collection of usage data from your device by the respective provider should you opt out. Please note: in case you delete cookies from your device, you may have to set the “opt-out cookie” again.

  • MailChimp:The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA
    Marketing, web analytics, interest-based advertising, retargeting, social media
    https://mailchimp.com/legal/
  • WordPress: 60 29th St 343, San Francisco, California, 94110, United States
    Content management system, web analytics
    https://en-gb.wordpress.org/about/privacy/
  • Instagram: 181 South Park Street Suite 2 San Francisco, CA, United States
    Web analytics, interest-based advertising
    https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388#:~:text=We%20don’t%20sell%20any,who%20use%20our%20analytics%20services
  • Facebook Pixel: Facebook, 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, 94304 CA, USA
    Web analytics, interest-based advertising
    www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation and https://de-de.facebook.com/notes/facebook-and-privacy/relevant-ads-that-protect-your-privacy/457827624267125/
  • Google Analytics: Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
    Web analytics, interest-based advertising, retargeting
    https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/
  • Google Double-Click Google Ads: Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland
    Web analytics, interest-based advertising, retargeting
    https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/
  • LinkedIn Insight Tag: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland
    Web analytics, interest-based advertising, retargeting
    https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/87150/linkedin-marketing-solutions-und-die-datenschutz-grundverordnung-dsgvo-?lang=en
  • Fluid Ads: 4th Floor 35-39 Old Street, London, EC1V 9HX, UK
    Web analytics, interest-based advertising
    https://fluidads.com/privacy-policy

c. Web Analytics – If you opt-in to “other cookies” on the Services, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service. Google Analytics uses cookies to enable analysis of your use of our website. The information about your use of our website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, Google will reduce your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand and thus make it anonymous. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website in order to compile reports on website activity. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Deletion – The information collected by Google Analytics in the form of pseudonymous user profiles will be deleted no later than 14 months after the last new entry in the respective user profile.

d. Google Tag Manager – The Services may use Google Tag Manager to manage website tags. A tag is a JavaScript snippet used to send information from a website to recipients, in particular in the context of web tracking. The Google Tag Manager tool itself does not collect any personal data. The tool triggers other tags that may collect data (e.g. the Google Analytics or LinkedIn Insights tag). Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. This makes it easier to effectively implement your need against tracking procedures.

e. Google Ads – If you opt-in to “other cookies”, we use Google Ads Conversion and Google Ads Remarketing on our website. Google Ads helps us to display advertising on our website that is of interest for you in order to make our website more interesting and relevant. Google Remarketing enables us to display advertisements of our Products on websites within the Google advertising network. These advertisements are delivered by Google via “ad servers”. For this purpose, we use cookies, through which Google can measure certain parameters for measuring success, such as the display of the ads or the clicks of the users and analyse the interaction of visitors on our website to find out which of our Products is of interest for you. If you access our website via a Google ad or certain services of Google or websites in the Google advertising network, Google will store a cookie on your end device. These cookies enable Google to recognize your internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of an Ads customer’s website and the cookie stored on his computer has not yet expired, Google and the customer can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. A different cookie is assigned to each Ads customer. Therefore cookies can not be tracked across Ads customers’ websites. We ourselves do not collect or process any personal data in the aforementioned advertising measures. We receive statistical evaluations from Google and based on these evaluations, we can see which advertising measures used are most effective; in particular, we cannot identify users based on this information. Through the integration of Ad Conversions, Google receives the information that you have accessed the relevant part of our website or clicked on an ad from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is the possibility that the provider learns your IP address and stores it.

Deletion – Google Ads cookies typically lose their validity after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally.

Revoke Consent
– Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified on new cookies, and how to disable existing cookies. Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the features of the website. You can prevent the collection and transmission of data relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link.

Alternatively, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by visiting tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Further information on data protection at Google can be found at:
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ (DE) and https://policies.google.com/ (US).

f. Facebook & Instagram Pixel – This website uses the Facebook and Instagram Pixel to measure the effectiveness of advertising. By integrating these pixels, Facebook/Instagram receives the information that you have clicked on an ad from us or called up the corresponding page of our website. If you are registered with a Facebook service, Facebook can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Facebook or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider learns and stores your IP address and other identifying characteristics. If you opt-in for “other cookies”, Facebook/Instagram Pixel uses cookies to provide these functions. These cookies store information about your visit to our website (such as your IP address) and information about your Facebook account (if you have one), such as a user ID. This data is transferred to Facebook and processed by Facebook. We only receive statistical data from Facebook for this purpose without any reference to a specific person. Your consent also includes the transfer of data to the USA.

If you have a Facebook account, you can adjust your ad settings at www.facebook.com/adpreferences/ad_settings and find more information on privacy at Facebook in the Facebook privacy policy:
https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

g. We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising or other targeted content, a number of these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. For example, you can opt out of receiving targeted advertisements from members of the Network Advertising Initiative by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices. Also, some web analytics providers are members of industry associations whose websites centrally allow the prevention and use of web tracking. Please find below reference to the websites of these associations for expressing your choices in regard to web tracking and processing data in pseudonymous profiles.

  • “European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance“ (EDAA): http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/
  • “Digital Advertising Alliance“ (DAA): www.aboutads.info/choices/
  • “Network Advertising Initiative“ (NAI): http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1

Some of your browsing sessions may be translated into information that helps website designers make websites easier to use and simpler to navigate. If you would like to disable this tracking, please click here: www.clicktale.net/disable.html

3. How we respond to “Do Not Track” Signals

Do not track signals (“DNT”) prevent web applications from tracking you, you can learn more about DNT via https://allaboutdnt.com. Your web browser may let you choose your preference as to whether you want to allow the collection of information about your online activities over time and across different websites or online services. At this time, the website does not respond to the preferences you may have set in your web browser regarding such collection of your information, and the website may continue to collect information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

4. Third Party content

a. MailChimp – G&G Italia use MailChimp as a provider of newsletters and as a provider in connection with inquiries via the contact and catalogue forms. We only combine pseudonymized data with personal information from your CRM profile if you have sent us an enquiry via our contact form, subscribed to a newsletter, or given us your consent to do so. To publish social media contributions and analyse reach and interactions with them, we use goal tracking technologies from MailChimp. This may include cookies. MailChimp may collect information for us about whether one of our posts in social media has been shared, liked, commented, clicked or mentioned and whether you are a user who has interacted with our posts in social media. We do so in order to address you in the best possible way and provide you with a service in line and relevant with your interests. For further information on data processing by MailChimp, please visit the MailChimp website (https://mailchimp.com/legal/).

For online marketing activities, G&G Italia also use MailChimp as an integrated software solution which covers various aspects, including:

  • Email marketing (newsletter and automated mails, e.g. for the provision of downloads)
  • Social media publishing and reporting
  • Reporting (e.g. traffic sources, access, etc.)
  • Contact management (e.g. user segmentation and customer relationship management)
  • Landing pages, blogs and contact forms

The contact forms allow you, as a visitor to our website, to learn more about G&G Italia, download content, and provide G&G Italia with your contact information and other demographic information. G&G Italia uses this information to contact you. Before G&G Italia processes your data for the purposes set out in this section, G&G Italia will obtain your consent to process your data using MailChimp. You can withdraw this consent at any time for the future in accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR.

G&G Italia measures the performance of email content that G&G Italia sends to you via MailChimp in order to identify your reading habits based on email opening, opening times, and links clicked, so that we can create and send you interest-based and relevant content. Your consent to data processing includes performance measurement. Unfortunately, a separate withdrawal of the performance measurement is not possible, in which case you must withdraw the consent in its entirety.

G&G Italia uses MailChimp to optimise advertising and customer targeting. Only if you have given G&G Italia consent to do so, G&G Italia can also combine the pseudonymous data with personal data from your CRM profile in order to address you optimally and provide you with interest-based information.

Your data will be passed on to MailChimp, a US company. MailChimp also uses other sub-processors in the USA. The consent you have given also refers to data transfers to the USA. The USA does not offer a level of data protection comparable to the European Union. However, MailChimp. is contractually obligated with the EU standard contractual clauses to ensure data protection-compliant processing and your data is stored by MailChimp in European data centres.

For more information on data processing by MailChimp, please visit HubSpot’s website (https://mailchimp.com/en-gb/help/mailchimp-european-data-transfers/).

b. Social Media and YouTube Channels – Our website contains links to social media (e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn) and to our YouTube channel. Third party providers operate these services exclusively. If you follow the links, information may be transferred to these providers. No personal data will be passed on when you visit our website. Only if you click a social share button, information will be transferred to the provider. You can find information on the purpose and scope of the data processing by the provider as well as your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy in the privacy policy of the provider:

5. Facebook Page

Joint Controllership – Facebook, provides us with stats and insights to help us understand how our Facebook page (https://www.facebook.com/gandgitalia/) is being used (“Page Insights”). In this case, Facebook and we are jointly responsible for the data processing (“Joint Controllers”).

Legal basis, purpose, categories of data – The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Art. 6.1 (f) GDPR. We use the information you provide to us via your Facebook profile or by visiting our Facebook page via your browser to provide the functionalities of our Facebook page. This may include checking the reach of our posts, defining our audience more precisely, tailoring advertisements to our audience, and tailoring our Facebook page to the actual interests of our visitors. Categories of data processed may include age, gender and location.

We process this data in our legitimate interest to maintain the functionality of our Facebook page, to verify our reach, and to design and display our Facebook page according to your interests.

Further Information on the Joint Controllership with Facebook – In order to transparently and explicitly define the responsibilities for compliance with the obligations under the GDPR between us and Facebook, Facebook is primarily responsible for the data processing when visiting our Facebook page. In particular, Facebook is responsible when you exercise your rights under Art. 12 and 13 GDPR, Art. 15 to 22 GDPR, and for complying with the obligations in Art. 32 to 34 GDPR.

The rights of users (in particular to access, deletion, objection and complaint to the competent supervisory authority), are not restricted by the agreement with Facebook. You can assert your rights (access, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability, objection and complaint) against us (for further information on your rights as a data subject see Section 11). To the extent necessary to carry out your request or exercise your rights, we will share your matter with Facebook.

For details about Page Insight data and how to exercise your rights, learn more from Facebook’s information: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data.

For further information on the determination of responsibility under joint controllership pursuant to Art. 26 GDPR in the agreement with Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

For information on setting cookies when you visit our Facebook page, see Facebook’s Cookie Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

For more on how Facebook protects your privacy, please see Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

6. Processing of Business Contacvt Information

a. Legal Basis. Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal business contact information will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you (for example, when providing the Products and Services), or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to process personal information about you or may need to process personal information in order to exercise, establish, or defend legal claims. Specifically, we process your personal information, such as contact data or correspondence, to the extent that this is necessary to:

  • process your enquiry (legitimate interest under Article 6.1(f) of the GDPR);
  • to initiate or process the respective transaction (Article 6.1(b) GDPR); and
  • if necessary, store the data within the scope of statutory storage obligations (statutory obligations under Article 6.1(c) of the GDPR).

The same applies if you are an employee of an interested party, supplier, service provider or other business partner and we receive your personal data in this context; the legal basis in this case is our legitimate interest in establishing or carrying out the business relationship with your employer (Article 6.1(f) GDPR).

b. Contact Form. If you contact us via the contact form, we will save your details (in particular name and title, your contact details, your company, the country and your message) and process them in order to process your enquiry. For this purpose, we use the provider WordPress as a processor, as further discussed below and G&G Italia uses MailChimp as a processor for subpages of this Website with competences of G&G Italia. Depending on your region and your requirements, we will forward your enquiry to the appropriate distributor of G&G Italia. The legal basis for this data processing is – depending on the subject of your enquiry – the processing for the performance of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Article 6.1 (b) GDPR) or our legitimate interest in providing a contact form for general enquiries or in providing information material (Article 6.1 (f) GDPR) or your consent (Article 6.1 (a) GDPR).

c. CRM System. Your details are also stored in a Customer Relation Management System (“CRM System”). The same applies if you request information or material from us. If you give us your telephone number, we may contact you by phone to discuss your project and put you in touch with the appropriate contact person. In connection with enquiries and the data collected in CRM, the distributors of G&G Italia act as “joint controllers” within the meaning of Art. 26 GDPR, as they jointly decide on the means and purposes of processing personal data. Entry and access to your personal data depends on your region and your enquiry. For further information on these contractual terms, please contact our data protection officer, as noted below. You can assert your rights with regard to the processing of the personal data collected at G&G Italia.

d. Newsletter. If you register for our newsletter, we will process your email address and send you a confirmation email with a confirmation link that you must click on to subscribe to our newsletter. We will also add you to our mailing list in order to send you email advertising for our own similar goods or services if you purchase a good or service from us and you have not previously objected to this processing of your e-mail address. You can cancel the newsletter at any time and object to the e-mail advertising at any time. You will find a possibility to unsubscribe in every newsletter and every other advertising email that we send you. G&G Italia uses MailChimp as a processor for newsletter sending in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. G&G Italia additionally uses MailChimp as a processor for newsletter sending in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. Your personal data is stored in Europe. However, we cannot fully exclude data transfers to MailChimp Inc. based in the USA, as further noted below. The USA (and other non-EEA countries) do not offer a level of data protection comparable to that of the European Union and, in particular, access by state authorities cannot be excluded in individual cases. MailChimp, however, are contractually bound by the EU standard contractual clauses to process data in conformity with data protection regulations. By registering for the newsletter, you also agree to possible data transfers to the USA to MailChimp. If you have given us your consent to do so, we will forward your email address and any other contact data to G&G Italia so that they can send you newsletters and information.

e. Newsletter Performance Measurement. The newsletters contain a so-called. “web-beacon”, which means a pixel-sized file that is retrieved when the newsletter is opened, either from the server of the G&G Italia or from the server of the service provider MailChimp. In the course of this retrieval, technical information such as information on the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of retrieval may be collected. We receive a statistical report from MailChimp about whether recipients open the newsletters, when they open it and which links they click. This processing serves us to recognize the reading habits of the newsletter recipients and to adapt the content to them or to send different content according to their interests. Your consent to receive the newsletter also covers the consent to performance measurement. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. For this purpose you can use the unsubscribe link in each newsletter or contact us. A separate revocation of the performance measurement is unfortunately not possible; in this case, you must revoke the consent to the newsletter in its entirety.

f. Declare Objection. You can declare your objection directly to these companies. You will find a possibility to declare your objection or revocation in every email. You can also declare your withdrawal to G&G Italia. We will then forward it to the responsible company.

g. Email. If you agree to be informed by email about the latest products and services of G&G Italia, the companies will send you this information by email. Your details will be stored in a shared distribution list for this purpose. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To do so, you can use the unsubscribe link in each newsletter or contact us.

7. Electronic Communication

You can communicate with us by email at any time. Please be advised that we use an Email Gateway of an external provider of security technologies to defend against SPAM email, other threatening email, threatening email attachments and URLs. In doing so, this external provider may process your first and last name, e-mail address and IP address. The legal basis is our legitimate interest in preventing unauthorised access to communications networks, the spread of malicious code and damage to computers and electronic communications systems (Article 6.1(f) GDPR in conjunction with Recital 49).

8. Transmission to Third Parties and to Countries Outside the EEA

The data we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA who works for us, one of our distributors or our suppliers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. In order to ensure that any third party processes your personal data in a way which is consistent with the EU’s laws on data protection, to the extent that we share data outside of the EEA, we will seek to put in place agreements with those third parties, including with our distributors, which contain provisions approved by the EU for protecting personal data. Your personal information will only be transmitted to third parties if this is legally permitted or if you have given your prior consent. For example, we may transfer data to other distributors of G&G Italia, if this is necessary to respond to a request you have made. We will only disclose your personal information to government authorities within the framework of legal obligations or as a result of an official order or court decision.

Processing described under Sections 2., 4. and 5. may lead to data transfers to third countries outside the EEA, especially to the USA. Please note that in the event of a data transfer to third countries outside the EEA, Chapter V of the GDPR requires that the recipients have an adequate level of data protection. Following the ECJ ruling of July 16, 2020 in case C-311/18 – Data Protection Commissioner v. Facebook Ireland Ltd and Maximillian Schrems (“Schrems II”), this is doubtful for the US due to government surveillance programs. However, our US providers are contractually bound by the EU standard contractual clauses to process data in conformity with data protection regulations. Should you have any questions in this regard, please contact our data protection officer (see Section 14).

9. Retention

We delete your personal information as soon as it is no longer needed for the purposes for which the personal information was collected, as long as no legal storage obligations stand in the way.

10. Data security

G&G Italia has taken the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data you provide from loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorised access. Our employees and all persons involved in data processing are obliged to comply with data protection laws and to treat personal data confidentiality. Our employees are trained accordingly. To protect the personal data of our users, we use a secure online transmission procedure, the so-called “Secure Socket Layer” (SSL) transmission. You can recognize this by the fact that an “s” (“https://”) or a green, closed lock symbol is added to the address component. By clicking on the icon, you will receive information about the SSL certificate used. The display of the symbol depends on the browser version you are using. SSL encryption guarantees the encrypted and complete transmission of your data. We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security risks. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

11. Your Rights Regarding Personal Data

The data protection laws grant residents a number of rights with regard to data concerning your person (rights of data subjects). These include the:

  • Right to Access. You have the right to request a copy of any information that we hold about you. For a copy of this information, please contact us with proof of your identity.
  • Right to Rectify. If you discover out of date or incorrect data that we hold about you, you may ask us to correct that information.
  • Right to erasure (Right to be Forgotten)/Restriction of Processing. You can ask us to delete or restrict treatment of the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. It may not be possible for us to delete or restrict processing all the personal information we hold about you where we have an ongoing relationship, however please contact us and we will do our best to provide a solution to your request
  • Right to Withdraw Consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing or contacting us, as applicable.
  • Right to Portability. You can ask us to transfer your personal information to a third party in certain circumstances. If you would like any other information regarding this right, please contact us.
  • Right to Object. In the case of processing based on Art. 6(1)(e) or (f) GDPR or direct marketing, you may object to the processing, in which case, except in the case of direct marketing, you must provide a specific reason.
  • Promotional Communications. If you do not want us to use your personal information to promote our products or services, you can opt out by sending us an email or if you have received a promotional email from us, you can opt out of future promotional emails by following the unsubscribe link.

GDPR provides you the right of appeal to the competent data protection supervisory authority. However, if you have any questions or complaints regarding data protection at G&G Italia, we recommend that you first contact our DPO at enquiries@gg-italia.net

12. California Resident notice

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) applies to California residents from whom we collect personal information. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 may permit users of our Services who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes which is outlined below:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the applicable law.
  • To service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential, secure, and to use only personal information for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganisation, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of G&G Italia’s assets, whether as an on going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by G&G Italia about the users of this Services is among the assets transferred.
  • To enforce or apply agreements;
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of G&G Italia, users of the Services, or others;
  • With your consent.

This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time with the consequence that the processing of your personal data will become inadmissible for the future. However, this does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

a. We share your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers.
  • Advertising networks.
  • Data analytics providers.
  • Operating systems and platforms.
  • Social networks.

When we disclose your personal information to a service provider, we enter into a contract with the service provider that describes the business purpose for which your personal information is disclosed and restricts the service provider from using your personal information for any purpose except performing the contract. We may disclose the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

  • Identity Data.
  • Customer Records Data.
  • Commercial Data.

b. Your Rights and Choices

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we disclosed for a business purpose: disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

c. Right to Delete & Rectify. You have the right to request that we delete or rectify any of your personal information that we have collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete or rectify (and direct our service providers) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. We may deny your request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise that consumer’s free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
    Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of the information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

e. To exercise the rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by emailing us at enquiries@gg-italia.net.

13. Automated decision making and profiling

We utilise automated processing of personal data captured by consent to evaluate, analyse and predict common traits, characteristics, and behaviours. This allows us to effectively tailor marketing communication to specific types of customers in different ways.

We might analyse personal information and how users interact with G&G communications to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information that may be relevant to you. We may also use additional information about you when it is available externally to help us do this effectively – for example from public Social Media accounts.

14. How can you contact us?

G&G Italia manufactures high quality, innovative outdoor furniture to the finest global hotels and establishments. G&G Italia is registered in Spain under the registration number B9404531 and the registered office is Punto Java S.L, Nuevo Poligono Ind. de Elviiria, Via Lactea, Nave 17, Elviria, 29604, Marbella, Spain.

You can contact us by:

  • Writing to the business address given above
  • Using our website contact forms
  • Emailing us at enquiries@gg-italia.net
  • Call us on +34 951 101 392

You can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) George Topping by emailing enquiries@gg-italia.net

15. Changes to this Privacy Policy

There may be changes to this policy where there have been new business decisions, technical development or legal requirements which need to be taken into consideration. The policy will be updated accordingly and you can find the latest version on the G&G Italia website.

If we change how we use your personal information, we will provide you with notice by posting on our website. The date this Privacy Policy was last updated is at the top of this page. We recommend you review this Privacy Policy occasionally to check for any updates or changes.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us at enquiries@gg-italia.net

Follow us on Instagram

×

Let's Talk!

It's easy to fall in love, create your dream home with us.

×